pic1
GS-4210-8HP2S

2-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3bt PoE + 6-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2G SFP Managed Switch

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English

A New Generation IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ Managed Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-8HP2S is a cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 2 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 95-watt 802.3bt PoE++, 6 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports. With a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-4210-8HP2S provides a quick, safe and cost-effective 802.3bt PoE++ network solution for small businesses and enterprises.


IEEE 802.3bt PoE++ Solutions

The GS-4210-8HP2S supports the 802.3bt standard, supplying up to 95 watts per 802.3bt port for increased requirements of devices. It can offer more PoE applications, such as:

PoE PTZ speed dome cameras

Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally

Thin-client

AIO (All-in-One) touch PC

Remote digital signage display


Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

Being the managed PoE switches for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-8HP2S features the following special PoE management functions:

PD alive check

Scheduled power recycling 

PoE schedule

PoE usage monitoring

PoE extension

 

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The GS-4210-8HP2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-8HP2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

 

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-8HP2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. 


PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8HP2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. 

 

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-8HP2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

 

PoE Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210-8HP2S operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 23- or 85-watt PoE power output correspondingly over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210-8HP2S provides an additional solution for 802.3af/at PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.  

 

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-4210-8HP2S features a desktop-size metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-8HP2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

 

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSHv2 and TLS protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. 

 

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8HP2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 


Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-8HP2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8HP2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.


Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-8HP2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

 

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-8HP2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

 

Advanced Network Security

The GS-4210-8HP2S also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

User-friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the GS-4210-8HP2S is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8HP2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the GS-4210-8HP2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-8HP2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-8HP2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Related Prodcuts